$ USD
  • Rp IDR
  • $ AUD
  • $ NZD

LiveVenues Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

LiveVenues Limited (we, us, our) complies with applicable privacy laws (including, the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 if you are in New Zealand, and the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) if you are in Australia) (Privacy Laws), when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).


This Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information in relation to your use of Live-Venue.com (the Website) and the services we provide in connection with the Website (LiveVenues). This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the LiveVenues Terms of Use which can be found at Terms & Conditions. In accessing and using the Website or LiveVenues, you agree to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the LiveVenues Terms of Use.


This Privacy Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under any applicable Privacy Laws.



CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy by uploading a revised Privacy Policy onto the Website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised Privacy Policy.



WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

We collect the following general types of information (in addition to other information), some of which are, or may contain, personal information about you:

  • name, phone number, email address and other details related to your account or purchases via the Website
  • photos, films, and other marketing material, of or about Venues and Events (Venue Footage)
  • feedback on Venues and Events
  • information about how Users use and interact with our Website (see the section below in this Privacy Policy headed Cookies)


WHO DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM

We collect information from:

  • you, when you provide that information to us, including through any account set-up process, ticket purchase process, and through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email)
  • Venues, when we take, or the Venue provides us with, Venue Footage
  • other Users of the Website in connection with their use of LiveVenues (e.g. when Users provide us with feedback about an Event you have held)
  • other third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.


If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.


We will take reasonable steps to disguise faces that are visible in any Venue Footage (e.g. by blurring those faces) before posting that Venue Footage on the Website. If you have any concerns about any Content on the Website, contact us by email at info@live-venue.com.



HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information:


  • to verify your identity
  • to undertake credit checks of you
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to provide the Website and LiveVenues to you (including to send you tickets to Events that you have purchased via the Website)
  • to monitor, maintain and improve the Website and LiveVenues
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to verify your compliance with the LiveVenues Terms of Use, including to verify the suitability of any User Content that you provide to us
  • to send you marketing information in accordance with our marketing practices set out below in the section headed Marketing
  • to respond to communications from you, or enter into communications with you in relation to your use of LiveVenues or the Website
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • to investigate any complaint made by or about you
  • to cooperate with any law enforcement agency or regulatory authority, for the purposes of that agency or authority
  • to take any other steps reasonable for the purpose of maintaining the safety or security of any person, or the safety, security or legal compliance of the Website or LiveVenues
  • for any other purpose authorised by you (including through your consent to the LiveVenues Terms of Use) or applicable Privacy Laws.


DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:


  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other Users where you have uploaded information to those areas of the Website which are accessible by other Users (e.g. where you, as Venue, have listed an Event, and provided your contact details)
  • another company within our group
  • any third party that supports our services, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the Website
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by applicable Privacy Law or other laws (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you, including through your consent to the LiveVenues Terms of Use (e.g. to other Users of the Website for the purposes contemplated under the LiveVenues Terms of Use)
  • a third party in relation to the proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets.

Any personal information you provide to us may be stored on the servers of third parties who support our services, which may be located outside your location. This may involve the transfer of your personal information to countries with less legal protection for personal information than your location.



PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.



ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out at law, you may access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and request a correction to your personal information. If you exercise this right, we may require evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.


If we think a requested correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.


If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@live-venue.com. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).


To the extent we are permitted to do so at law, we may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.



INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.


If you post your personal information on the areas of the Website that are viewable by other Users, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.


If you attend a Venue or Event, the Venue responsible should have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. If you have any questions about the way a Venue handles your personal information, you should contact the Venue directly.


If you follow a link on our Website to another site, the owner of that site may have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.



COOKIES

We may also collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit the public version of, the Website. This may include information about the way Users arrive at, browse through and interact with our Website. We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the Website. We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our Website, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs. We may also use this information to assist in making any advertising we display on the Website more personalised and applicable to your interests.



MARKETING

Where you have opted via the Website to receive our regular updates, we will use your contact information to let you know about Venues, Events, specials, package deals, and related information, which we think you may be interested in, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by email for this purpose). You may unsubscribe from our mailing list for these updates by using the unsubscribe facility in the message.